The final list of teams heading to the Games in less than a month has been released.

With the conclusion of the first Sanctionals season, CrossFit HQ has sent out invitations and qualified teams have submitted their final rosters.

Games teams consist of two men and two women, with up to two alternates allowed. If one of the team members was to withdraw before the check-in at the Games, an alternate could be used. Alternates are marked with stars.

Here are the 14 teams that earned invitations to the CrossFit Games.

 DUBAI CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
 Invictus  Rasmus Andersen  Denmark
 Tommy Vinas  United States
 Mitch Wagner*  United States
 Lauren Fisher  United States
 Regan Huckaby  United States
 Jenn Ryan*  United States

 

WODAPALOOZA CROSSFIT FESTIVAL
CrossFit Krypton  Alec Smith  United States
 Cody Mooney  United States
 Adam Klink*  United States
 Jessica Griffith  United States
 Camille Leblanc-Bazinet  United States

 

AUSTRALIAN CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Project X  Brandon Swan  Australia
 Khan Porter  Australia
 Matthew Reilly*  Australia
 Jessica Coughlan  Australia
 Harriet Roberts  New Zealand
 Justine Beath*  Australia

 

CROSSFIT FITTEST IN CAPE TOWN
CrossFit Vondelgym  Jeremy Reijnders  Netherlands
 Sven Verheul  Netherlands
 Daniel Colpo*  South Africa
 Nienke van Overveld  Netherlands
 Sigrid Koolhaas  Netherlands
 Linda Keesman*  Netherlands

 

CROSSFIT STRENGTH IN DEPTH
Central Beasts  Zach Sowder  United States
 Joseph Tortora  United States
 Ryan Sowder*  United States
 Nicole Holcomb  United States
 Emma Chapman  New Zealand
 Alison Scudds*  United States

 

MID ATLANTIC CROSSFIT CHALLENGE
Don’t Stop  Travis Williams  United States
 Rogelio Gamboa  United States
 Jordan Cook*  United States
 Jennifer Smith  United States
 Alexis Johnson  United States
 Zoe Pond-McPherson*  United States

 

ASIA CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Mayhem Freedom  Rich Froning Jr.  United States
 Dre Strohm  United States
 Ben Smith*  United States
 Tasia Percevecz  United States
 Chyna Cho  United States
 Haley Adams*  United States

 

REYKJAVÍK CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Team JST Compete  Jak Cornthwaite  United Kingdom
 Steven Fawcett  United Kingdom
 Benjamin Massey*  United Kingdom
 Helena Collins  United Kingdom
 Jayne Eadie United Kingdom

 

BRAZIL CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
PRO1  Joe Scali  Italy
 David Fontaine  Canada
 Alexandre Caron*  Canada
 Lorraine Allard  Canada
 Manon Lesur  France
 Chloe Gauvin-David*  Canada

 

DOWN UNDER CROSSFIT CHAMPIONSHIP
X-Terminators  Rob Forte  Australia
 Zeke Grove  Australia
 Kate Gordon  Australia
 Danielle Jenny United States

 

THE ROGUE INVITATIONAL 
OC3 Black  Joe Piersanti  United States
 Luke Schafer  United States
 Colin Cartee*  United States
 Andrea Nisler  United States
 Taylor Williamson  United States
 Nicole Chovan*  United States

 

THE CROSSFIT LOWLANDS THROWDOWN
CrossFit Alioth  Phil Hesketh  United Kingdom
 Alexander Elebro  Sweden
 Viktor Langsved*  Sweden
 Mia Åkerlund  Sweden
 Synne Krokstad  Norway
 Louise Wickström*  Sweden

 

THE GRANITE GAMES 
Invictus X  Wesley Rethwill  United States
 Sam Dancer  United States
 Justin Ahrens*  United States
 Margaux Alvarez  United States
 Kristi Eramo  United States
 Hayley Murillo*  United States

 

CROSSFIT FRENCH THROWDOWN
Invictus Boston  Tola Morakinyo  United States
 Craig Kenney  United States
 Royce Dunne*  Australia
 Kelsey Kiel  United States
 Kaitlyn Kassis  United States

 

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR INDIVIDUAL GAMES INVITES?

The team rosters have an impact on individual Games invites, as these female athletes were also on the top 20 and could have competed individually:

  • Alexis Johnson (Don’t Stop)
  • Kristi Eramo (Invictus X)
  • Tasia Percevecz (Mayhem Freedom)

With Chantelle Loehner testing positive for banned substances, top 20 spots will ripple down to:

  • 33: Colleen Fotsch (top 20)
  • 34: Jule Nielsen (Fittest in Denmark)
  • 35: Courtney Haley (top 20)
  • 36: Thuri Helgadottir (top 20)
  • 37: Jessica Coughlan (Team with Project X)
  • 38: Cheryl Nasso (top 20)

On the men’s side, two spots are open with Rich Froning competing on a team and Devin Ford declining his invite:

  • 29: Bartek Lipka (Fittest in Poland)
  • 30: Patrick Vellner (top 20)
  • 31: Tim Paulson (top 20)
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from CrossFit Unbreakable.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This

Share this post with your friends!

%d bloggers like this: